Skip to content

Child Tax Credit vs. Additional Child Tax Credit

Compare the Child Tax Credit vs. Additional Child Tax Credit, including tax limits, refundability, eligibility checks, and Schedule 8812 calculations.

The Child Tax Credit reduces eligible federal income tax, while the Additional Child Tax Credit is the refundable portion that may remain available when you cannot use the full credit against that tax. They are not two separate maximum benefits added together. Schedule 8812 determines the nonrefundable amount first, then calculates whether any unused credit qualifies as ACTC.

What is the difference between the Child Tax Credit and ACTC?

The distinction is what happens when your available child credit exceeds the tax it can offset. The nonrefundable Child Tax Credit stops at the applicable tax-liability limit. ACTC may allow part of the unused amount as a refundable credit, subject to earned-income rules, a per-child refundable cap, and other restrictions. Having unused credit does not automatically make all of it refundable. See the IRS Schedule 8812 instructions.

QuestionNonrefundable Child Tax CreditAdditional Child Tax Credit
What does it do?Reduces federal income tax within the Schedule 8812 credit limit.Treats an eligible portion of unused child credit as a refundable credit.
Can it exceed the tax available to offset?No.Yes, subject to the ACTC calculation.
What limits the amount?Qualifying children, the tax-year credit amount, income phase-out, and the applicable credit-limit worksheet.Unused credit, the tax-year refundable cap, earned-income capacity or an applicable alternative calculation, and eligibility restrictions.
Can both appear on one return?Yes, if some credit offsets tax and some unused credit qualifies for ACTC.Yes, but the same credit dollars cannot be claimed twice.
Does it equal the final refund?No.No. Other taxes, payments, and credits still affect the return.

Both amounts are calculated on Schedule 8812. For tax year 2025, the nonrefundable CTC and credit for other dependents flow to Form 1040, line 19; ACTC flows to line 28. Line numbers should be checked on the form for the year being filed.

Which tax year's amounts should you use?

Use the tax year printed on the return, not the calendar year when you prepare it. Obtain that year's Schedule 8812, its instructions, and any posted corrections through the IRS Schedule 8812 page. Do not carry a calculator's example amounts into another tax year without checking them.

For a verified reference, the tax-year 2025 rules are:

InputTax-year 2025 rule
Maximum child credit before phase-out and other limits$2,200 per qualifying child
Maximum refundable ACTC$1,700 per qualifying child
Standard earned-income calculation15% of earned income above $2,500
MAGI phase-out threshold: married filing jointly$400,000
MAGI phase-out threshold: all other filing statuses$200,000
Phase-out reduction$50 for each $1,000, or fraction of $1,000, above the applicable threshold

These are tax-year 2025 amounts, not assumed inputs for another year. They appear in the 2025 Schedule 8812 and its instructions.

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act changed the child-credit rules beginning with tax year 2025, including increasing the maximum credit and adding a taxpayer SSN requirement. Current law also provides inflation adjustments for the maximum child credit after tax year 2025 and for the refundable limit. That makes tax-year verification necessary even when the basic calculation looks unchanged. See Internal Revenue Code section 24(h)–(i) and its effective-date provisions.

Which children qualify for the credit?

For tax year 2025, a child must be under age 17 at year-end, qualify as your dependent under the applicable rules, and meet the required citizenship or residency and identification conditions. A child who turns 17 before the end of tax year 2025 does not qualify for that year's CTC or ACTC merely because you can still claim the child as a dependent.

Before counting a child, check:

  • Relationship to you.
  • Time living with you, including applicable exceptions.
  • Whether the child provided more than half of their own support.
  • Dependent and joint-return requirements.
  • U.S. citizenship, national, or resident-alien status.
  • Required Social Security number and issuance date.
  • Whether another taxpayer can claim the child and whether special rules for separated parents apply.

The Schedule 8812 instructions direct you to the dependent tests in the Form 1040 instructions. A child count entered into a calculator does not establish that these tests are met.

Whose Social Security number is required?

For tax year 2025, the qualifying child generally needs an SSN valid for employment issued before the return's due date, including extensions. The taxpayer must also meet the valid-SSN requirement. On a joint return, only one spouse must have a valid SSN; the other spouse must have an SSN or ITIN issued on or before the applicable due date. It is not correct to say that both spouses always need employment-valid SSNs. The IRS instructions also provide a documentation exception for a child born and deceased during tax year 2025.

A dependent who does not qualify for CTC or ACTC may qualify for the separate, nonrefundable credit for other dependents. That requires its own eligibility check; it is not an automatic substitute.

How do you calculate the nonrefundable Child Tax Credit?

For a household with qualifying children and no credit for other dependents, the basic sequence is:

  1. Multiply the number of qualifying children by the maximum credit per child for the tax year.
  2. Calculate any income-based phase-out.
  3. Subtract the phase-out reduction, but not below zero.
  4. Apply the tax-liability limit from the Schedule 8812 credit-limit worksheet.

This sequence follows Schedule 8812, but it does not replace the full form when other dependent credits or interacting credits apply.

Using dollar amounts throughout, define:

  • (N): number of qualifying children.
  • (C): maximum credit per child for the selected tax year.
  • (P): applicable phase-out reduction.
  • (L): tax available for this credit under the applicable Schedule 8812 credit-limit worksheet.

Then, for this child-credit-only calculation:

[
\text{Available child credit}=\max(N\times C-P,0)
]

[
\text{Nonrefundable CTC}=\min(\text{Available child credit},L)
]

The tax limit (L) is not your paycheck withholding, your balance due, or necessarily Form 1040 total tax. The IRS credit-limit worksheet starts with the specified income-tax amount and accounts for certain other credits. Use that worksheet rather than treating every federal tax on the return as tax that CTC can offset.

How does the income phase-out work?

For tax year 2025, the phase-out uses modified adjusted gross income, or MAGI—not taxable income, take-home pay, or gross wages alone. Schedule 8812 starts with AGI and adds back specified excluded income, including applicable Puerto Rico income and amounts associated with Forms 2555 and 4563. If none of those adjustments applies, MAGI equals AGI for this calculation.

For tax year 2025:

[
P=50\times
\left\lceil
\frac{\max(\text{MAGI}-T,0)}{1{,}000}
\right\rceil
]

Here, (T) is the tax-year 2025 threshold: $400,000 for married filing jointly or $200,000 for every other filing status. The ceiling symbol means round a positive excess up to the next whole $1,000 increment.

For example, a hypothetical tax-year 2025 MAGI excess of $1,025 becomes $2,000 for the phase-out calculation, producing a $100 reduction. This is a stepped reduction, not simply 5% of the unrounded excess. If you also claim the credit for other dependents, Schedule 8812 applies the phase-out to the combined credit amount; do not calculate each credit's phase-out independently.

How much unused credit can become ACTC?

Under the standard tax-year 2025 earned-income method, refundable capacity equals:

[
\text{Earned-income capacity}
=
15%\times\max(\text{Earned income}-2{,}500,0)
]

For a household using that method, with only qualifying-child credits and no special adjustments:

[
\text{ACTC}
=
\min
\left(
\text{Unused child credit},
N\times1{,}700,
\text{Earned-income capacity}
\right)
]

The $2,500 threshold, 15% rate, and $1,700 per-child refundable cap in these formulas are tax-year 2025 inputs. Under this standard method, earned income of exactly $2,500 produces no earned-income capacity. The amount must exceed the threshold to produce a positive result.

Earned income is a separate input from AGI and MAGI. Use the Earned Income Chart or Worksheet in the Schedule 8812 instructions, especially if you have self-employment income or nontaxable combat pay. Do not substitute total household income without checking what the worksheet includes.

When does the standard formula not tell the whole story?

For tax year 2025, certain filers with three or more qualifying children and bona fide residents of Puerto Rico may need Part II-B of Schedule 8812. That calculation compares the standard earned-income amount with an alternative based on specified employment taxes and adjustments, reduced by specified credits. The applicable unused-credit and per-child caps still matter.

Also, filing Form 2555 prevents an ACTC claim under the tax-year 2025 instructions. A positive result from a simplified earned-income formula does not override that restriction.

Example: splitting the credit between CTC and ACTC

Consider a hypothetical married couple filing jointly for tax year 2025. Assume:

  • One qualifying child, age 8 at year-end.
  • All dependent, residency, citizenship, and SSN requirements are satisfied.
  • Earned income and MAGI are each $40,000.
  • The Schedule 8812 credit-limit worksheet produces $1,500 of tax available for the nonrefundable child credit.
  • No credit for other dependents, interacting credits, Form 2555, or special ACTC calculation applies.

The tax-year 2025 maximum is $2,200 for one qualifying child. MAGI is below the tax-year 2025 married-filing-jointly threshold of $400,000, so the phase-out reduction is zero.

StepCalculationResult
Available child credit(1\times2{,}200-0)$2,200
Nonrefundable CTCSmaller of $2,200 and $1,500$1,500
Unused child credit$2,200 − $1,500$700
Earned income above the tax-year 2025 threshold$40,000 − $2,500$37,500
Earned-income capacity$37,500 × 15%$5,625
ACTCSmallest of $700 unused credit, $1,700 refundable cap, and $5,625 capacity$700
Combined CTC and ACTC$1,500 + $700$2,200

The result is $1,500 of nonrefundable CTC plus $700 of ACTC—not $2,200 plus an additional $1,700. The refundable cap limits how much of the unused credit can become ACTC; it does not create a second full credit.

What changes if the tax limit or earned income is lower?

Using the same hypothetical tax-year 2025 eligibility assumptions, but changing the specified inputs:

ScenarioEarned incomeTax available for CTCNonrefundable CTCACTCCombined credit
Original example$40,000$1,500$1,500$700$2,200
No tax available for CTC$40,000$0$0$1,700$1,700
Low earned income and no tax available$3,000$0$0$75$75

In the second scenario, the tax-year 2025 refundable cap limits ACTC to $1,700 even though $2,200 remains unused. In the third, the tax-year 2025 earned-income calculation limits ACTC to (15%\times(3{,}000-2{,}500)=75). A household can therefore have no federal income tax available to offset and still receive ACTC, but unused credit alone does not establish the refundable amount.

These calculations use whole-dollar inputs and produce whole-dollar results. When preparing a return, follow the Form 1040 rounding instructions: whole-dollar rounding is permitted, but it must be applied consistently. Drop amounts below 50 cents, round 50–99 cents up, and add amounts including cents before rounding a combined line total. The separate Schedule 8812 phase-out rounding rule still applies.

How should you use the Child Tax Credit and ACTC Calculator?

The Child Tax Credit and ACTC Calculator estimates the split using the qualifying-child count, per-child credit, phase-out reduction, available tax, earned income, earned-income threshold, refundable rate, and refundable cap you enter. Its displayed formulas use the smaller of unused credit, earned-income capacity, and the total refundable cap to estimate ACTC.

Before using the result:

  1. Confirm the tax year and replace example credit amounts with that year's verified amounts.
  2. Determine qualifying-child status outside the calculator.
  3. Calculate MAGI and the phase-out reduction using the applicable Schedule 8812. The calculator requires you to enter that reduction; it does not calculate the filing-status threshold or phase-out rounding automatically.
  4. Use the Schedule 8812 credit-limit worksheet to establish the tax available for the nonrefundable credit.
  5. Check whether the standard earned-income calculation applies or whether a special rule changes the result.

The calculator's published logic does not reproduce the complete Schedule 8812, including the alternative ACTC calculation and all interactions with other credits. It also does not establish eligibility from supporting records, prepare or file a return, or determine the final refund. Use its output to compare entered scenarios and identify amounts to reconcile with the official form.

Does ACTC equal the refund you will receive?

No. ACTC is one refundable credit on the federal return. Withholding, estimated payments, other refundable credits, remaining income tax, and other taxes affect whether the return produces a refund or a balance due. The tax-year 2025 Schedule 8812 sends ACTC to Form 1040 separately from the nonrefundable child credit.

Likewise, paycheck withholding is a tax payment, not the tax-liability ceiling used to calculate nonrefundable CTC. Changing withholding does not, by itself, change the Schedule 8812 credit limit. Calculate the credit from the return's tax and credit worksheets, then account for payments when determining the refund or balance due.

These calculations concern federal credits. A federal CTC or ACTC estimate does not calculate a state child credit or establish eligibility under state law. The site's calculator expressly describes its result as a Schedule 8812 planning estimate, so any state calculation must be checked separately against the relevant state tax agency's instructions.

Continue reading